NY 811567 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 811567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of infants' bibs from Mexico, Article 509. Dear Ms. Cormier: In your letter dated June 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the status of infants' bibs from Mexico under the NAFTA. The submitted samples, Product numbers 1811 and 1080, are infant's 75% cotton, 25% polyester bibs. The items are knitted terry with textile tie backs and fused, vinyl backings, You state in your letter that the items will be wholly made in Mexico. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other The general rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The bibs, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b) (i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport