NY 811521 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 811521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Robert Morrissey Grenadier Coating 4031 North 24th Street Phoenix, AZ 85016 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated stitch-bonded fiber fabric (knit) for use in the manufacture of picnic rugs (blankets), from Australia. Dear Mr. Morrissey: In your letter dated June 12, 1995, on behalf of Interior Essentials, Phoenix, AZ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Grenadier Coating, Sydney N.S.W., Australia. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a stitch-bonded fiber fabric that has been coated on the under surface with an acrylic plastic material. The type of stitch-bonded fabric of this product was produced from a textile web, of polyester fibers, that was enhanced by chain stitches formed by textile yarn. The tariff considers this type of material to be of knit construction. The fabric is printed with a plaid design. The plastics portion has been rib embossed. We note, per a recent telephone conversation with your office, that this material will be imported as roll goods which will be cut to size and hemmed after their importation into the United States for their ultimate use as picnic rugs or blankets. Your recently received Fax message indicates that this material is composed of approximately 225g/m2 of textile (75%) and 75g/m2 of plastic (25%). However, the instant sample was informally tested by the New York Customs laboratory and was found to weigh 434g/m2 (including the coating). The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport