NY 811508 June 27, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 811508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. William Seng S.S.G. Fashions Ltd. 530 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Seng: In your letter dated June 12, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 5354, is a long-line brassiere. The brassiere features 1 1/2" wide shoulder straps and cups made of a rayon pile that looks like "fake fur". The remainder of the item is made from a 89% rayon and 11% spandex knit fabric. The garment also features an underwire, a sewn pad in each cup and a 1 1/2" elasticized banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5354, will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. Style 5354, falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport