NY 811484 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 811484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9010 Mr. Dennis Tolentino Vital Int'l. Freight Serv., Inc. 1926 E. Maple Ave. P.O. Box 577 El Segundo, CA 90245-0577 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Mr. Toletino: In your letter dated June 9, 1995, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The submitted sample, style #6821 is a braided belt consisting of 100% cotton woven cotton cord and measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in width. The belt has a leather buckle and tab on each end. The applicable subheading for the style #6821 will be 6217.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style #6821 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport