NY 811346 June 23, 1995 CLA.-2-71:S:N:N6:344 811346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Terri Delahanty Alto Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 145-03 156 Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of base metal necklaces and pendants from China. Dear Ms. Delahanty: In your letter dated June 6, 1995, on behalf of Roseann Intn'l. of Jersey City, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted twelve samples of necklaces and pendants, each of which is packaged in a clear plastic hinged jewel box. All twelve samples are base metal gold tone 16" chain link necklaces with pendants attached. Six of the samples contain a rhinestone. Two of the samples contain a plastic pearl. The applicable subheading for the twelve necklaces and pendants will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport