NY 811338 June 30, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 811338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Daniel Nersveen Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318-64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Nersveen: In your letter dated June 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn of California. Style number A755 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; two and one half inch wide shoulder straps; a placket with three button closures; a deep U shaped front neckline and a hemmed bottom. The rear neckline is straight and does not come below the nape of the neck. Rib knit inserts are located at the center chest surrounding the placket, and under each armhole. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for style number A755 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style number A755 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong kong are subject to a visa requirement The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport