NY 811302 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 811302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6104.53.2010 Mr. Heeraman Sanichar Jamie Brooke, Inc. 1400 Broadway, Suite 1110 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from the Philippines and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Sanichar: In your letter dated June 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 6501937 is a woman's cardigan and skirt constructed from 85% acrylic and 15% polyester, knit fabric. The cardigan features shoulder pads; a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 front, one button, pocket flaps in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The collar and sleeves are made from woven fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The skirt features an elastic waist and a straight hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, which provides for women's skirts, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. The skirt falls in category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines and Indonesia are both subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport