NY 811216 June 13, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 811216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.6000 Ms. Donna Scholler Ka-Sha Customhouse Brokers 7550 23rd Ave., Suite 192 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dichlorophenol from South Africa. Dear Ms Scholler: In your letter dated May 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Albaugh Inc., for 2,4-dichlorophenol. The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport