NY 811170 July 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:358 811170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Ms. Susan Kearney Duffy Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 S.W. 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' shortall from Thailand Dear Ms. Duffy: In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style JM35/S-96 is a shortall constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. The garment features a bib front with a large center pocket, openings on each side, both secured by two buttons, five belt loops. The garment also has three pockets on the front and two pockets on the back. The garment will also be imported in 100 percent cotton under style JM29/S-96 and JM23/S-96 with a difference in colors and patterns. In your letter you state that this garment will be imported in a girls' size range: 7-16. The applicable subheading for the shortall will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: girls': other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The shortall falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport