NY 811169 June 13, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 811169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Miller, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1001 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, a zippered full front opening andside slits. The blouse also has two flapped chest pockets and reaches the waist. Style 1002 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The blouse features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The blouse reaches the waist and has two chest pockets with buttoned flaps. The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses : of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport