NY 811164 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-*:S:N:N1:* 811164 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.39.5010 Ms. Agnes P. Ho L&H Enterprise Group, Inc. 147-17 45th Ave. Flushing, NY 11355 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive hub & rotor assembly from China Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated May 16,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a silver cast iron, cylindrical hub & rotor assembly for the disc brake of a motor vehicle. The outer circumference of the hub & rotor assembly is 29"; the inner circumference is 10". There are four slots and four screw-holes on the raised inner hub of the assembly. The applicable subheading for the brake drum rotor will be 8708.39.5010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of ... motor vehicles: Brakes and . . . parts thereof: Other: For other vehicles: Brake drums and rotors (discs). The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport