NY 811131 June 7, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 811131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6W510P is a vest constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The lined vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The vest also has two flapped chest pockets secured by buttons and extends below the waist. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport