NY 811130 June 22, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 811130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Ms. Rita Menne - S-228 Fingerhut Corporation 4400 Baker Road Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a body massager from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Menne: In your letter dated May 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article to be imported is a hand-held electrical body massager with five vibrating attachments and an infrared heat lamp attachment. The massager has two temperature settings and two vibrating actions. The applicable subheading for the body massager will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport