NY 811098 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 811098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Mr. John Cain Cain Customs Brokers P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of animal feed from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cain: In your letter, dated June 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E.G.C. Industrial Services, Inc., McAllen, TX. The product is a yellow powder that will be used in livestock feed. The powder is made from palm kernel oil and calcium. The ingredients are acid fat, moisture, hexane fat, fat, ash, NDF, ADF, crude fiber, crude protein, ADP, nitrogen, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, sulphur, potassium, sodium, chloride, iron, manganese, copper, cobalt, zinc, molybdenum, selenium, and iodine. The applicable subheading for the palm kernel oil and calcium mixture will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport