NY 811097 June 26, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 811097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.0060 Mr. John W. Cain Cain Customs Brokers 415 S. Industrial P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of a stationary terminal from Mexico Dear Mr. Cain: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, on behalf of Furnas Electric Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your letter and the accompanying diagram, the stationary terminal is part of a motor controller, which is a device that regulates the flow of electricity to an electric motor. The motor controller consists of a movable contact which interacts with a stationary contact when voltage is applied to the controller. In essence, the motor controller functions as a contactor that makes and breaks electrical circuits. The stationary terminal is connected to the stationary contact and is the component which carries the current and voltage to the motor itself. The applicable tariff provision for the stationary terminal will be 8538.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport