NY 811065 June 13, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:5:354 811065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Ms. Diane Stehl Wells Lamont 6640 West Touhy Avenue Niles, IL 60714-4587 RE: The tariff classification of a sport glove from China. Dear Ms. Stehl: In your letter dated May 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples, style H71, is a half-fingered unlined leather glove. The glove features a same leather overlay on the palm and thumb. In addition there is further leather reinforcement on the palm and the crotch of the thumb. The glove features a hemmed wrist and a wrist tightener. The glove is designed for use in the sport of rappeling. The applicable subheading for style H71, will be 4203.21.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other, other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport