NY 811012 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 811012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Int'l, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 22, 1995, on behalf of Sam & Libby, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted, item 8134, described as a "Barley Bag", is a travel bag composed of a fabric backed plastic material. The plastic material is the exterior surface. The item is similar to a rucksack in design featuring double pvc shoulder straps, a small front exterior drawstring pocket and a large top drawstring pocket. It measures approximately 13"(H) x 10 1/2(W). The applicable subheading for Item 8134, the travel bag of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport