NY 810971 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 810971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 26, 1995, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 35610330 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, quilted, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a pointed, ribbed collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; a left chest pocket (ribbed fabric); 2 front, inset slant pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The sleeve cuffs, placket, and chest pocket are finished with woven capping. The slant pockets are finished with woven fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters.....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport