NY 810969 June 20, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 810969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.8000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an "Electrical Accessory Assortment" from Malaysia Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your letter, the "Electrical Accessory Assortment" consists of five different types of electrical extension cords, each one individually packaged. Although there are certain variations in each cord, they all contain a plug at one end and an outlet at the other, and are all rated at 125 V. These five different types of cords are designated as Rite Aid item #96384. The applicable subheading for the "Electrical Accessory Assortment" will be 8544.51.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V, fitted with other connectors. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8544.51.8000, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport