NY 810965 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Merle Mikell M.C. Bonner & Associates, Inc. 2202 North Main Street Jacksonville, Florida 32206 RE: The tariff classification of "The Claw" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mikell: In your letter dated May 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are called "The Claw". They are made of knit pile fabric in the shape of an animal paw. Attached are plastic claws covered with leather. You believe that the articles should be classifiable under heading 9503, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof. The item depicts an animal paw which is designed to be worn on the hand. It is intended for use at sporting events as a sign of support for one's team. The article serves as a symbol of allegiance to a particular group. "The Claw" is not considered a toy for classification purposes. Additionally, Chapter 95 Note 1 (u) excludes gloves which are classified according to their constituent material. The applicable subheading for "The Claw" will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport