NY 810911 July 6, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 810911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. John Geier John Geier Partners 10213 West 34th Street #304 Minnetonka, MN 55305 RE: The tariff classification of Refrigerator Freshener and HumyDry Compact Moisture Absorber and Air Freshener from Spain Dear Mr. Geier: In your letter dated May 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry concerns the classification of three products: a refrigerator freshener, and two products used for removing moisture from the air and also as an air freshener. The Refrigerator Freshener consists of a retail packed freshener containing 100 percent active charcoal. The article is used to freshen the air in the refrigerator. The HumyDry Compact is used to freshen the air and remove moisture. The applicable subheading for the Refrigerator Freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the HumyDry Compacts. Your request for a classification ruling should include the complete chemical analysis of the drying agent by percent by weight of each component (provide all ingredients used for the drying agent, ie calcium chloride, fragrance, etc.). Please provide the value breakdown of all components used to manufacture the HumyDry Compacts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport