NY 810894 July 3, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 810894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Mr. James R. Barnes Textile Home Classics 1450 Broadway, 17th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of an infant's creeper from Mexico, Article 509. Dear Mr. Barnes: In your letter dated May 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the status of an infant's creeper from Mexico under the NAFTA. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is an infant's cotton creeper. The garment is knitted terry, and features a scoop neckline with rib knit trim, lap shoulders, short sleeves with rib knit trim, a three button crotch snap closure, and rib knitting trim around the leg openings. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in newborn and infant sizes ranging from age 3 months to 24 months. You also state in your letter that the garment will be wholly made in Mexico, and the cotton yarn will be spun in the same country. The applicable subheading for the creeper will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The general rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The creeper, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b) (i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport