NY 810854 JUNE 1, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 810854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.5800 Mr. Louis Schneider Wasserman, Schneider & Babb 90 John Street New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of partially assembled printers from Germany. Dear Mr. Schneider: In your letter dated May 3, 1995, on behalf of Siemens Nixdorf Printing Systems, LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves partially assembled LED printers, model numbers 2090, 2050, 2140, and 2075. Siemens imports these partially assembled LED printers without the major components of the print mechanism installed. Each LED printer will be imported without a photoconductor (photoreceptor/ PC drum), a heat/humidity control rod (heat rod), a toner cartridge, and a developer unit. The LED printers cannot function without each of these components installed. These missing components comprise the print mechanism of the printer, without which the printer could not function. Since these LED printers will be shipped in a partially assembled format, the GRI-1 provision of other ADP output printers would appear to be applicable. Note that NY Ruling Letters 893037 and 893810 involved the classification of similar LED printers that were imported without either a control mechanism or print mechanism, and thus classified as other printer units. The applicable subheading for the model numbers 2090, 2050, 2140, and 2075 partially assembled LED printers will be 8471.92.5800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other LED printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport