NY 810800 April 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5 354 810800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of cotton underwear from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 25, 1995, on behalf of Salant Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. Style 083066, is a girls' 100 percent finely rib-knit cotton white boy leg brief. The garment features an elasticized waist capping, a "lace" applique mid-waist and leg openings with a one inch wide elasticized "lace" trim. Style 083088 is identical, except for color, which is pink. The applicable subheading for styles 083066 and 083088, will be 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, girls'. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport