NY 810787 June 13, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 810787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.55 Mr. Larry Rosen Acme International, Inc. 1006 Chancellor Avenue Maplewood, New Jersey RE: The tariff classification of a countdown timer from China. Dear Mr. Rosen: In your letter dated May 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, #949, is a countdown digital timer, measuring 2 «" by 1 «", housed in a plastic case. It features a magnetic back clip and an easel for standing. The battery operated LCD digital timer is a timing apparatus which can be programmed up to 16 hours, 59 minutes and counts down at one minute resolutions. A beep alarm sounds when the timer has counted down to zero. The timer is blister packaged on a display card which reads "Kitchen Timer." The applicable subheading for the countdown timer will be 9106.90.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Apparatus for measuring, recording, or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the apparatus plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport