NY 810735 June 6, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 810735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a hand towel from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 23, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a red hand towel. The towel is of 100 percent cotton fabric. The front of the towel is sheared and has loops on the reverse side. It measures approximately 28 centimeters by 40 centimeters. Two of the edges are hemmed and the other two have a 2.5 centimeter self fringe. The front of is decorated with an embroidered poinsettia-like design. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport