DD 810675 JUNE 16, 1995 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I04 810675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. Counselors at Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: This is in response to your letter dated May 19, 1995, in which you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Incorporated, One Claiborne Avenue, North Bergen, New Jersey. The submitted sample, style number 20560084, is a woman's blazer that is manufactured from 100 percent wool knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The blazer consists of four panels sewn together lengthwise, two of which are in the rear of the garment. The garment features a full frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. The blazer also has a pointed collar, lapels, shoulder pads, long hemmed sleeves without cuffs, and two front pockets located below the waist. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... suit-type jackets, blazers... knitted... of wool... The rate of duty will be 67 cents per kilogram plus 19.6 percent ad valorem. The blazer falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /SIGNED/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District