NY 810673 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 810673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060 Mr. Daniel R. Nersveen Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Nersveen: In your letter dated May 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn of California Inc. Style P746 is a man's loose fitting, one piece, step-in garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a self-fabric hood; long, hemmed sleeves; an unsecured, shawl front opening which extends below the waist; a self-fabric belt with side belt loops; a hanger loop at the rear neckline; two side seam pockets below the waist; and long legs which are hemmed at the ankles. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style P746 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style P746 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport