NY 810659 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 808028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Manager, Classification Sony Electronics Inc. 123 Tice Boulevard Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of Model AMO-3CL (Sony 90mm Magneto Optical Disk Cleaning Kit) from Japan. Dear Mr. Ventura: In your letter dated March 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Model AMO-3CL is a cleaning kit. The kit is designed to be used to clean 3.5 inch magneto optical disk. The kit is composed of a plastic case, a plastic disk holder with a rotating knob, a package containing 5 cleaning cloths, staticide cleaning fluid and cleaning instruction. The components of this kit are put in a set for retail sale. The Model AMO-3CL cleaning kit will be imported and sold as a complete set. Based on use, the cleaning preparation would convey the essential character of the set, (GRI 3 (b). The applicable subheading for the Model AMO-3CL will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale:... containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. The wrap nor weft knitted clothes falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to Visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport