DD 810647 June 6, 1995 CLA-2-42-DD:C:D ISB:G08 DD# 810647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber backpack from China and Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Egan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 10, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Outer Circle Products DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style "#420D Back Pack Cooler" is essentially a backpack of man-made fibers. The backpack has a drawstring closure for its upper compartment, and a zippered closure for the lower compartment. Approximate dimensions for the backpack are 7x11.5x19 inches. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3020 RATE OF DUTY : 19.8 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District