NY 810634 June 8, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 810634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000 Ms. Brenda E. Smith Fritz Companies, Inc. 7001 Chatham Center Drive, Ste. 100 Savannah, GA 31405 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic planting pot from Italy. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 15, 1995, on behalf of Craven Pottery, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a non-decorative ceramic planting pot which measures about 10 inches in height by 13 inches at its top diameter. It features a groove underneath its top rim and a narrow band of raised surfacing around its body. The applicable subheading for this non-decorative ceramic planting pot will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport