NY 810604 May 31, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0020 Mr. Thomas Lawrence S.T. International 235 D Leslie Lane Ballwin, Missouri 63021 RE: The tariff classification of bags from India. Dear Mr. Lawrence: In your letter dated April 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two bags made of an open-work warp knit textile fabric composed of polyethylene monofilament fibers having a cross-sectional dimension less than 1 millimeter. One bag measures approximately 40 centimeters long by 18.5 centimeters wide, the other approximately 38.5 centimeters long by 18.5 centimeters wide and weigh 0.38 ounce and 0.35 ounce, respectively. A piece of the same fabric is inserted through the top to service as a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6305.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile material: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The bags fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an in internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at our local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport