NY 810579 August 2, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 810579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2800, 3823.90.9050 Mr. Takeshi Yamagishi Takeshi Yamagishi 6818 Cutting Blvd. El Cerrito, CA 94530 RE: The tariff classification of Crolina, Unival, and Co-Bri from Japan. Dear Mr. Yamagishi: In your letter dated May 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Crolina, Unival, and Co-Bri. You have stated that these products are chemical liquids used for coating glass to absorb UVB light. Unival is the liquid which actually absorbs UVB rays. Crolina hardens Unival making the substance suitable for the purpose of coating glass, and Co-Bri acts as a glue which binds the mixture of Unival and Crolina to the surface of the glass. The applicable subheading for Crolina and Unival will be 3823.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Co-Bri will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport