NY 810544 June 6, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 810544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Tanvir Ghani 3043 Inglewood Ave. S Apt. # 10 St. Louis Park, MN 55416 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose furnishing throw from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Ghani: In your letter dated May 9, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample refereed to in your letter as a bed cover is a multi-purpose throw which is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 63 inches by 87 inches exclusive of a 1-1/2 inch fringe finishing the edges. It is blue on one side and pink on the other and contains cross stitching forming and animal and palm tree design. This item has several uses such as a furniture throw, spread, etc. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the multi-purpose throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport