NY 810528 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 810528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3540 Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two pairs of girls' shorts from Macau. Dear Ms. Stoianovici: In your letter dated May 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples Style #'s JH3557 and JH3203, are girl's woven shorts. The shorts are constructed of nylon fabric and feature elasticized drawstring waists, and hemmed leg openings with slits at the sides. You state in your letter that both styles will be imported for girls in sizes 7-16. We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for size 16. We do suggest, however, that you submit a sample of that size to U.S. Customs, requesting a binding ruling. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Styles JH3557 and JH3203, will be 6204.63.3540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, shorts, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 30.2% ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport