NY 810522 June 12, 1995 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 810522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020 Ms. Dawn M. Foeller Krueger International, Inc. P. O. Box 8100 Green Bay, WI 54308-8100 RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Germany. Dear Ms. Foeller: In your letter dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample of woven fabric is identified as Sintra. It is composed of 59 percent cotton, 31 percent staple rayon and 10 percent staple polyester. The fabric is jacquard woven with yarns of different colors. Weighing approximately 452 grams per square meter, it will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Your letter of inquiry states that this fabric will be used solely for upholstery purposes. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven upholstery fabric will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport