NY 810493 August 7, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 810493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2011 Mr. Jan de Graaf deWeever's Wovens 3486 Highway #1 RR #1 Aylesford, N.S. Canada BOP 1CO RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a jacket from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. de Graaf: In your letters dated May 3, 1995, and July 12, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of a woman's jacket from Canada under the NAFTA. The sample submitted, is a woman's upper-thigh length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a handwoven 100% wool fabric which is bound on the edges with a knit fabric trim. The garment is lined with a woven satin 100% acetate fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a five button right over left closure. There are two front welt pockets located at the waist. The garment has a stand-up collar and a straight bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The information and documents that you have provided indicate that some of the spun fiber yarns that are used to produce the jacket's wool shell fabric are of U.S. origin, but that the majority of the yarns used are produced and manufactured in Canada. The acetate fabric used for the lining is of Canadian origin. Both fabrics are cut to shape, sewn and assembled into the finished garment in Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 45.3c/kg + 20.5 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the jacket has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/62. The jacket will be entitled to a 13.8c/kg + 6.3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport