NY 810477 May 31, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 810477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Kirk D. Kamrath Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of wall mounted video display shelves from Canada. Dear Mr. Kamrath: In your letter dated May 9, 1995, on behalf of CSL Plastics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The wall mounted video display shelves are composed of plastics. The shelves are the type used in video sales and rental stores to display video tapes. You recommend classification as furniture in chapter 94. However, because these shelves are not floor standing, for tariff purposes they are not considered furniture. The applicable tariff provision for the wall mounted display shelves will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport