NY 810406 June 05, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 810406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of massager from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, New York, New York. The item to be imported is a "Women's Massage Kit" - PP 135768. It is a hand-held, battery-powered massager unit with interchangeable massaging head attachments designed for women. The power handle measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in length, is constructed of rigid plastic, houses the battery-powered motor, and is operated by rotating the base. The unit features four interchangeable massaging heads. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the massager unit will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport