NY 810392 June 16, 1995 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 810392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Vincent A. Sommella Capital Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30942 J.F.K. Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible hat from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sommella : In your letter dated May 12,1995, received in our office on May 23, 1995, on behalf of Mr. M. R. Carretta & Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a reversible baseball style hat consisting of woven cotton fabric on both sides. The crown has six panels, a top button and peak. The applicable subheading for the reversible hat will be is 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trmmed: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The reversible hat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport