NY 810380 May 23, 1995 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 810380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.90.1010 Mr. Joseph P. Donnell Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. P.O. Box A66605 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a woven rug from India. Dear Mr. Donnell: In your letter dated May 8, 1995, on behalf of Trade Associates Group Limited you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an item which you refer to as a picnic mat. The mat is made of 100 percent cotton woven yarns and it measures 60 inches square. It has a beige and blue stripe design. There is a separate two strap harness which wraps around the mat when rolled up. This handloomed mat exhibits the characteristics of a textile floor covering (i.e. thickness, stiffness, and strength) and will be considered as such for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Presently, floor coverings from India classifiable under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport