NY 810377 May 23, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 810377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000 Ms. Vidya Bhavnani Sun Coast Merchandise Corp. 6405 Randolph Street Commerce, California 90040 RE: The tariff classification of hand magnifier-specimen jar from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bhavnani: In your letter dated May 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The hand magnifier-specimen jar is composed of plastic. The magnifier lid is temporarily separated from the jar for insertion of a specimen to be magnified. The hand magnifier- specimen jar is supplied with a neck cord. The neck cord is threaded through two eyeholes located on either side of the jar. The applicable subheading for the hand magnifier-specimen jar will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand magnifiers. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport