NY 810329 May 17, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 810329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8590 Mr. Robert G. Hawkins 1315 West Bowman Avenue Woodland Park, CO 80863 RE: The tariff classification of a car roller from England. Dear Mr. Hawkins: In your letter dated April 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a car roller which is in a weld- together-kit form. The kit consists of shaped steel components, that include rocker beams, mounting plates and support beams, which when welded together form a car roller. There are no moving parts. The rockers beams sit on the floor and by crane power or manually are utilized to roll a vehicle so that repair work may be performed. The applicable subheading for the car roller will be 7326.90.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport