NY 810241 May 31, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 810241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Scented Candle Tin (Item# 94170) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a scented candle poured into a tin container. The tin (can) is decorated with a Christmas motif (Santa Claus and Reindeer) on all sides including the cover. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Scented Candles Tin will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport