NY 810221 June 12, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:810221 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.90.2000 Mr. Matthew Chang ITOCHU International Trading 335 Madison Ave. New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of the ALBALED electronic automotive brake light source from Japan Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated May 15,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a grey aluminum, electronic circuit board with LED (Light-Emitting Diode) chips, resistors and clear polycarbonate lenses attached to its surface. There are two 1 1/2" plastic-coated wires (one red, one black) attached to a 3/4" electrical connector whose ends are glued to the back of the circuit board. The board measures 6 3/4"L X 1 1/16"W X 1/32"D. You state that the ALBALED lighted electronic circuit board will be used to illuminate the Center High Mount Stop Lamp (CHMSL) located on the rear portion of General Motors automobiles. The applicable subheading for the ALBALED electronic automotive brake light source will be 8512.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical . . . signaling equipment . . . of a kind used for . . . motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: Of signaling equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport