NY 810170 June 2, 1995 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 810170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.93.2050 Ms. Marie Thompson American Lamprecht Transport, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from China. Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated May 4, 1995, on behalf of your client Jahn-Tex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is identified as style Bandanas. It is composed of 52 percent filament polyester and 38 percent staple rayon. The fabric is constructed using 300 denier yarns in the warp and 30/2 c.c. yarns in the filling. This 2x2 twill woven textile product is manufactured with yarns of different colors. The fabric weighs 185.15 grams per square meter and it will be imported in widths ranging between 144 and 147 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the style Bandanas, will be 5407.93.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, of yarns of different colors, other, other, other, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport