NY 810110 May 28, 1995 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 810110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.9080 Mr. W.J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered knit trimming from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated April 20, 1995, on behalf of Formal Classic Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a decorative beaded fringe or trimming that will be imported in continuous lengths. The fringe will be used on dresses and other wearing apparel. No style number is indicated. In your letter, you describe the fabric portion of the trimming as "lace"; however, it is of open-work warp knit construction, not real lace construction. The fabric is made of 99% rayon and 1% nylon, and it measures 3/4 inch in width. The narrow knitted strip has imitation beads hanging from the bottom edge in the form of a "Y". The beads measure between 1 and 5 millimeters in diameter, and they are embroidered on to the fabric. The applicable subheading for the beaded trimming will be 5810.92.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The embroidered fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport