NY 810107 May 2, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050 Ms. Donna Scholler Ka-Sha Customhouse Brokers 7550 23rd Avenue, Suite 192 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of Monosodium Acid Methanearsonate (MSMA) from South Africa. Dear Ms. Scholler: In your letter dated April 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for monosodium acid methanearsonate (MSMA), CAS 2163-80-6. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport