NY 810102 May 23, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 810102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.9000 Mr. Maarit Pietarila Finn-Partners, Inc. 1960 East Grand Avenue, Suite 550 El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of an Image Analyzer System from Finland Dear Mr. Pietarila: In your letter dated April 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The image analyzer system is multi-task image processor which is designed to determine the proportion of germinated grains in harvested barley, the water distribution in the endosperm of steeped grains, ungerminated grains in malt, and the extent and the degree of homogeneity of malt modification. The automatic image analyzer system replaces the visual checking of the kernels for determination of the modification and homogeneity of each malt sample. The imported goods will consist of the image acquisition chamber containing the lamps necessary for illumination, a video camera, a power supply for the camera and lamps, and a tray on which the samples are fed into the chamber of the image analyzer. The complete system also includes a video monitor, a personal computer and a laser printer; the monitor, computer and printer will not be imported. The applicable subheading for the image acquisition system consisting of the image acquisition chamber will be 9031.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport