NY 810100 April 28. 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8 224 810100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.69.2040 Traci Manuel Virgo Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, Pa. 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Manuel: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 21, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is a baseball possessing the regulation size and weight of a traditional baseball. However, instead of the standard white covering a map of the world is imprinted on the surface of the sphere. In all other respects it is a standard sports baseball. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: other: baseballs and softballs. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.69.20.40 RATE OF DUTY : 2.4 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Subheading 9907.95.01, HTS, indicates that articles provided for in subheading 9506.69.20, HTS, may enter the United States free of duty. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport